Required Documents

If you are a UK Citizen, UK Expat, Cypriot, Slovakian residing in Cyprus, Non-EU Citizen or a Citizen from around the world, you’ll find a list of the documents that are required for you to marry in Cyprus below..

For UK Citizens:

  • Passport
  • If you are an Irish Passport Holder you will need a ‘Certicat de Coutume’, which you can obtain from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Ireland or the Irish Embassy in London. The certificate is valid for 120 days from issue date. Registrar
  • Full Birth Certificate
  • Statutory Declaration / Affidavit – to state that you are free to marry (Click Here) Scottish and Welsh citizens may also obtain a “Certificate of No Impediment” from the District
  • Notice of Marriage and a Baptism Certificate (if marrying in a church, at least one Baptism is required)
  • Adoption Certificate (If applicable)
  • Decree Absolute (in the case of divorced individuals)
  • Death Certificate (In the case of widows or widowers)
  • Change of Name Records (stamped by solicitors & if applicable)
  • You will also need to be on the island for a minimum of 3 full working days (excluding arrival & bank holidays) if you are applying for a Special License or a minimum of 15 full working days (excluding arrival & bank holidays) to obtain
  • An ordinary marriage License
  • Form B Licenses are required if you are marrying outside of the Municipality Office (i.e. Church, Hotel etc.)
  • Must be over the age of 18 (if under you will need Parental Permission)

You will need to bring all the original documentation and a photocopy of each document.

Download Application Here

For British expatriates living in Cyprus:

Couples residing in Cyprus for more than one year will need to visit the Marriage Registration Office in Nicosia to apply for permission to marry. Once you receive this permission, you can then apply for your first schedule Type B from one of the Town Halls in your local district. You can also contact the Marriage Registration Office in Nicosia direct to enquire which documents you will need to obtain before traveling to Nicosia.

  • Yellow Slips
  • Passports
  • Birth Certificates
  • Affidavit/ Statutory Declaration
  • Change of Name Record/ Death Certificate/ Divorce Certificate (if applicable)
  • An ordinary marriage License
  • Form B Licenses are required if you are marrying outside of the Municipality Office (i.e. Church, Hotel etc.)
  • Must be over the age of 18 (if under you will need Parental Permission)

You will need to bring all the original documentation and a photocopy of each document.

Download Application Here

 

For Cypriots:

  • Completed Application
  • Passport or Civil Identity Card
  • Affidavit/ Statutory Declaration
  • In case of divorce: Final Divorce from the Family Court, after 42 days from the issue, or religious divorce from the Holy Archbishop of Cyprus (if before 1990)
  • Death Certificate by District Administration (in the event of Widowhood)
  • €34.17 fee for examination of the above mentioned documents
  • Form B Licenses are required if you are marrying outside of the Municipality Office (i.e. Church, Hotel etc.)

Download Application Here

 

For Slovakians residing in Cyprus:

  • Yellow Slips
  • Passports
  • Birth Certificates
  • Affidavit/ Statutory Declaration
  • Change of Name Record/ Death Certificate/ Divorce Certificate (if applicable)

 

For Non-EU Citizens (Russian):

  • Russian Passport
  • Original Birth Certificate & an official translation into Greek or English and certified
  • Affidavit/ Statutory Declaration & an official translation into Greek or English and certified
  • Certificate of Divorce (if applicable) & an official translation into Greek or English and certified
  • Certificate of Death of previous spouse (if widow) & an official translation into Greek or English and certified
  • Change of Name Records (if applicable) & an official translation into Greek or English and certified
  • Consent to Marry (if under 18 years) & an official translation into Greek or English and certified

 

For The Rest of the World:

  • Completed Application Download Application Here
  • Passport
  • Temporary Residence permit, to be valid for one month from the day of application for a non-marriage certificate. If less than one month (even by one day) the applicant must submit receipt of payment of a new application for a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Cyprus.
  • Death Certificate (if applicable) & an official translation into Greek or English and certified
  • Affidavit/ Statutory Declaration. In the case of divorce or widowhood, it must state that the applicant has not been married since the divorce/ death of his previous spouse. It must also state the name of whom they intend to marry.
  • Divorce Certificate (if applicable) & an official translation into Greek or English and certified

 

 

Only documents in Greek or English are accepted with official translations (into these languages) only.